Skip to main content
  The Houston Canoe Club
Share our Joy of Paddling!








P.O. Box 925516
Houston, Texas
77292-5516



The Houston Canoe Club 

is a Paddle America Club


Link to ACA

Add Me To Your Mailing List
HomeTrip Report Index

Trip Report Master Index

 



This page is a master list of all trip reports which have been published in the monthly "Waterline" newsletter, and which are available online.  Each entry is a web link that can be clicked to take you to that particular trip report. 

The purpose is to make other paddlers aware of the various paddling opportunities available in the Houston area, and beyond, as well as to assist in their own trip planning.  The trip reports include much valuable information, including but not limited to, the location of put-in's and take-out's, water gauges, things to look out for, and numerous other important and useful tidbits of info.  All of this information can help others repeat a trip on their own, and to go fully prepared knowing how to get there and what to expect on the water.  We do this to encourage people to get outdoors and enjoy the water, and to keep them safe while doing so.  

The list is in alphabetical order by the name of the body of water, for ease of finding what you are looking for.  Where the name begins with "Lake", the word "Lake" is ignored and the name which follows is used for the alphabetical order.  For example, "Lake Charlotte" will be found in the "C" section.  Where there are multiple entries for a place, they are ordered with the newest trip reports at the top, going downward to the oldest reports. When the location is a long river, the particular section of the river which is covered will be shown. Where the location is outside of Texas, the state or country is added, otherwise it's a location within Texas.  If the report is in the older pdf file archives, the page number of the report within the pdf file is provided so that you can scroll directly to it.

I hope you find this resource useful.
 
         - Editor, John Rich
 

 
Location                                                 Year        Author                                         
       
Alaska (page 12)
2008 Mark Andrus
       
Albriton’s Bayou 2014 Dave Kitson
Albriton’s Gully 2013 Dave Kitson
       
Allegash Lakes, ME
1857 Henry David Thoreau
       
Allen's Creek 2016 John Rich
       
Lake Amistad
2019   Rolf Laub
       
Anahuac National Wildlife Refuge  2011 Mary Zaborowski/Paul Woodcock
Anahuac National Wildlife Refuge (page 5)
2004 Mary Zaborowski
Lake Anahuac 2013 Natalie Wiest
Lake Anahuac 2011 Natalie Wiest
Lake Anahuac (page 16}
2004 Natalie Wiest
       
Angelina River, Bevilport
2014 Terri Morgan
Angelina River/Steinhagen Lake/
Martin Dies State Park (page 1)

2002   Natalie Wiest
       
Antarctica
2015 Greg Walker
       
Arkansas (page 17)  
2008 Anne Olden
       
Armand Bayou
2018 Bruce Bodson
Armand Bayou
2018 David Portz
Armand Bayou
2018 Christy Long
Armand Bayou
2017 Natalie Wiest
Armand Bayou Trash Bash
2017 Christy Long
Armand Bayou
2016 John Ohrt
Armand Bayou
2015 Dave Kitson
Armand Bayou
2013 Mary Zaborowski
Armand Bayou
2013 John Bartos
Armand Bayou
2013 Natalie Wiest
Armand Bayou
2012 John Ohrt
Armand Bayou
2012 Paul Woodcock
Armand Bayou, Moonlight Paddle
2011 Joe Coker
Armand Bayou
2011 John Rich
Armand Bayou (page 33) 2010 Paul Woodcock
Armand Bayou (page 36) Moonlight 2009 Harmon Everett
Armand Bayou (page 19) 2008 Natalie Wiest
Armand Bayou (page 7) 2006 Ed Mayo
Armand Bayou, Trash Bash (page 11)
2006 Rick Brunson
Armand Bayou (page 8)
2006 Ed Mayo
Armand Bayou (page 10)
2005 Rick Brunson
Armand Bayou Trash Bash (page 12)
2004 Anne Olden & John Ohrt
Armand Bayou, Moonlight Paddle (page 7)
2004 Rick Brunson
Armand Bayou Trash Bash (page 11)
2002   Author unknown
Bahamas 2010 Mark Andrus
       
Barton Creek (page 3)
2002   Ralph Haurwitz
       
Bayou Country, Louisiana
2014 Chris Arceneaux
Bayou Lafourche, Louisiana
2016 Kent Walters
Bayou Lafourche, Louisiana (page 20)
2008 Sheila Hill Lorenz
Bayou Nezpique, Louisiana
2012 Christy Long
Bayou Teche, Louisiana
2015 Terri Morgan
       
Belize (page 47)
2006 Mark Andrus
       
Bermuda
2011 Mark Andrus
       
Bessies Creek
2017 John Rich
Bessies Creek
2016 John Rich
       
Big Thicket National Preserve
2017 Cliff Jacobson
       
Bird Island
2018 Mark Andrus
       
Blanco River (page 28)
2007 Donna Grimes
       
Bolivar Peninsula (page 19)
2009 Natalie Wiest
       
Boundary Waters Canoe Area, Minnesota
2014 Dana Enos
Boundary Waters Canoe Area, Minnesota
2013 Natalie Wiest
Boundary Waters Canoe Area, Minnesota
2013 Dana Enos
Boundary Waters Canoe Area, Minnesota
2012 Dana Enos
Boundary Waters Canoe Area, Minnesota
2012 Ken Anderson
Boundary Waters Canoe Area, Minnesota
2010 John Rich
Boundary Waters Canoe Area (page 31)
2008 Ken Anderson
       
Bowron Lakes, Canada
2014 Ken Anderson
       
Brazoria County Beach Access (page 32)
2007 Unknown
       
Brazoria National Wildlife Refuge
2017 Natalie Wiest
       
Brazos River, Hwy 21 to Hidalgo Falls (page 13)
2006 Mark Andrus
Brazos River, Navasota, Lock and Dam
2011 John Rich
Brazos River, Navasota - Hwy 105 to Hwy 290
2008 John Rich
Brazos River, Hidalgo Falls - Hwy 105 (page 49)
2007 Mark Andrus
Brazos River, Hidalgo Falls - Hwy 105 (page 31)
2006 Christy Long
Brazos River, Hidalgo Falls - Hwy 290 (page 35)
2007 Mark Andrus
Brazos River, Hwy 290 to FM-159
2019   Bruce Bodson
Brazos River, Hwy 290 to FM-159
2018 Natalie Wiest
Brazos River, Hwy 290 to FM-159
2018 Bruce Bodson
Brazos River, Hwy 290 to FM-159
2006
John Rich
Brazos River, SH-159 to FM-529
2019   Bruce Bodson
Brazos River, SH-159 to FM-529
2018 Bruce Bodson
Brazos River, FM-159 to FM-529
2008 John Rich
Brazos River, FM-529 to FM-1458
2019   Bruce Bodson
Brazos River, FM-529 to FM-1458
2018 Bruce Bodson
Brazos River, FM-529 to San Felipe
2007 John Rich
Brazos River, San Felipe to Simonton
2019   Bruce Bodson
Brazos River, San Felipe to I-10
2014 John Rich
Brazos River, San Felipe to I-10
2014 John Rich
Brazos River, San Felipe to I-10
2012 John Rich
Brazos River, San Felipe to I-10
2011 Joe Coker
Brazos River, San Felipe to I-10
2011 John Rich
Brazos River, San Felipe, upstream
2011 John Rich
Brazos River, I-10 to FM-1093, Simonton
2012 John Rich
Brazos River, I-10 to FM-1093, Simonton
2011 John Rich
Brazos River, FM-1093 to FM-1489, Simonton
2012 John Rich & Charles Zipprian
Brazos River, FM 1489 to Rosenberg
2018 Bruce Bodson
Brazos River, Rosenberg Community Park
2014 David Jacobs
Brazos River, Rosenberg to Sugar Land
2018 Bruce Bodson
Brazos River, Rosenberg to Sugarland
2013 Kent Walters
Brazos River, Rosenberg to Sugarland
2012 Harmon Everett
Brazos River, Rosenberg to Richmond (page 18)
2008 Natalie Wiest
Brazos River, Sugarland to FM1462
2019   Bruce Bodson
Brazos River, Sugarland to FM1462
2019   Bruce Bodson
Brazos River, US 59 to FM 1462
2018 Bruce Bodson
Brazos River, Hwy 59 and south
2009  John Rich
Brazos River, Sugarland 2016 David Jacobs
Brazos River, Sugarland
2012 David Jacobs
Brazos River, Brazos River County Park to SH35
2018 Bruce Bodson
       
Broken Islands, Canada
2014 Ken Anderson
       
Brooks Lake, Club Picnic
2019   John Rich
       
Brookville, Indiana Canoefest
2018 David Jacobs
       
Lake Buchanan
2016 Natalie Wiest
       
Buffalo Bayou from Westheimer Parkway
2017 John Rich
Buffalo Bayou from T103 Canal
2017 John Rich
Buffalo Bayou from Mason Creek
2017 John Rich
Buffalo Bayou, Hwy 6 
2012 Christy Long
Buffalo Bayou, Hwy 6 (page 28)
2010 Christy Long
Buffalo Bayou, Hwy 6 (page 27)
2009 Christy Long
Buffalo Bayou, Hwy 6 (page 17)
2006 Christy Long
Buffalo Bayou, Memorial Mews
2013 Will Blumentritt
Buffalo Bayou, Memorial Mews (page 38)
2009 Donna Grimes
Buffalo Bayou, Memorial Mews (page 33)
2009 Christy Long
Buffalo Bayou, Memorial Mews (page 26)
2006 Christy Long
Buffalo Bayou, Memorial Mews (page 16)
2006 Christy Long
Buffalo Bayou, Dairy Ashford 2014 Will Blumentritt
Buffalo Bayou, Dairy Ashford 2014 Will Blumentritt
Buffalo Bayou, Dairy Ashford 2014 John Rich
Buffalo Bayou, Briarbend Park
2013 Will Blumentritt
Buffalo Bayou, Briarbend Park
2013
  Harmon Everett
Buffalo Bayou, Briarbend Park
2012 John Rich & Bob Arthur
Buffalo Bayou, Briarbend Park
2010
Charles Zipprian
Buffalo Bayou, Briarbend Park (page 35)
2009
Dave Kitson
Buffalo Bayou, Briarbend Park
2009 John Rich
Buffalo Bayou, Hershey to Waugh
2017 Kent Walters
Buffalo Bayou, Woodway
2016 Harmon Everett
Buffalo Bayou, Woodway
2015
  Harmon Everett
Buffalo Bayou, Woodway
2012
  Linda Gorski & Louis Aulbach
Buffalo Bayou, Woodway
2011
  Linda Gorski
Buffalo Bayou, Lost Lake
2016 Christy Long
Buffalo Bayou, Lost Lake
2016 Natalie Wiest
Buffalo Bayou, Camp Logan Riot
2006 Louis Aulbach
Buffalo Bayou, Shepherd Dr.
2009
  John Bayduss
Buffalo Bayou, Shepherd Dr. (page 20)
2007
  Paul Woodcock
Buffalo Bayou, Sabine Street
2013 Will Blumentritt
Buffalo Bayou, Sabine Street
2010 John Berlinghoff
Buffalo Bayou, Sabine Street
2010 John Rich
Buffalo Bayou, Sabine Street Bridge (page 13)
2007 Louis Aulbach
Buffalo Bayou, Sabine Street (page 20)
2006
  Natalie Wiest
Buffalo Bayou, Allen’s Landing
2012 Linda Gorski
Buffalo Bayou, Allen's Landing (page 37)
2010
  John Bayduss
Buffalo Bayou, Allen's Landing (page 26)
2009 Linda Gorski & Louis Aulbach
Buffalo Bayou, Allen's Landing (page 30)
2009 Linda Gorski
Buffalo Bayou, Allen's Landing
2008 John Rich
Buffalo Bayou, Allen's Landing (page 4)
2005 Paul Woodcock
Buffalo Bayou, Downtown (page 21)
2006 Natalie Wiest
Buffalo Bayou (page 2)
2005 Natalie Wiest
Buffalo Bayou, Caroline St. Gully, (page 9)
2006 Louis Aulbach
Buffalo Bayou, Raccoon Bend (page 7)
2005 Louis Aulbach
Buffalo Bayou Trash Bash (page 19)
2007
  Donna Grimes
Buffalo Bayou, Waugh Drive Bat Colony
2007 Louis Aulbach
Buffalo Bayou, No-Tsu-Oh Festival (page 7)
2007 Louis Aulbach
Buffalo Bayou, Crystal Ice Works (page 7)
2005 Louis Aulbach
Buffalo Bayou, Arsenal Block (page 10)
2005 Louis Aulbach
Buffalo Bayou, Native Americans (page 7)
2005 Louis Aulbach
Buffalo Bayou, Frost Town (page 8)
2005 Louis Aulbach
Buffalo Bayou, Texas State Fair (page 6)
2005 Louis Aulbach
Buffalo Bayou, Sixth Ward (page 5)
2005 Louis Aulbach
Buffalo Bayou, Early Times (page 12)
2004 Louis Aulbach
Buffalo Bayou, the John Austin Survey (page 6)
2004 Louis Aulbach & Linda Gorski
Buffalo Bayou, the Drawbridge City (page 8)
2004 Louis Aulbach & Linda Gorski
Buffalo Bayou, Native Americans (page 7)
2004 Louis Aulbach
Buffalo Bayou, Houston College
2004 Louis Aulbach
Buffalo Bayou, Vick's Lake (page 4)
2004 Louis Aulbach & Linda Gorski
Buffalo Bayou, the Crypt (page 5)
2004
  Louis Aulbach
Buffalo Bayou (page 11)
2004 Sherri Blifford
Buffalo Bayou, Art Park (page 15)
2003 Linda Gorski & Louis Aulbach
Buffalo Bayou, River Oaks (page 16)
2003 Louis Aulbach & Linda Gorski
Buffalo Bayou, Head of Tidewater? (page 11)
2003 Louis Aulbach & Linda Gorski
Buffalo Bayou, Bridges (page 15) 
2003 Linda Gorski & Louis Aulbach
Buffalo Bayou, Shepherd's Dam (page 8)
2003 Linda Gorski & Louis Aulbach
Buffalo Bayou, The Scraping of
2003   Louis Aulbach & Linda Gorski
Buffalo Bayou, Breweries (page 7)
2003   Linda Gorski & Louis Aulbach
Buffalo Bayou (page 9)
2003 John & Anne Olden
       
Buffalo Bayou Regatta Preview
2019   by Bruce Bodson
Buffalo Bayou Regatta
2019   by Bruce Bodson
Buffalo Bayou Regatta
2017 Kent Walters
Buffalo Bayou Regatta
2015 David Jacobs
Buffalo Bayou Regatta 2013 Philip Matticks
Buffalo Bayou Regatta 2013 Terri Herdlicka
Buffalo Bayou Regatta 2013 Harmon Everett
Buffalo Bayou Regatta 2011 Christy Long
Buffalo Bayou Regatta (page 53) 2010 Christy Long
Buffalo Bayou Regatta (page 4)
2005 Sherri Blifford
Buffalo Bayou Regatta (page 4)
2004 Sherri Blifford
Buffalo Bayou Regatta (page 12)
2003 Donna Grimes
Buffalo Bayou Regatta (page 3)
2002   Donna Grimes
       
Buffalo River, Arkansas
2019   Kent Walters
Buffalo River, Arkansas
2018 Kent Walters
Buffalo River, Arkansas
2018 Kent Walters
Buffalo River, Arkansas
2017 Kent Walters
Buffalo River, Arkansas 2015 John Clark
Buffalo River, Arkansas 2014 Ken Anderson
Buffalo River, Arkansas 2013 Ken Anderson
Buffalo River, Arkansas 2012 Ken Anderson
Buffalo River, Arkansas
2010 John Rich
       
Bull Creek, Austin (page 9)
2002   Glenn hart
       
Caddo Lake
2015    Terri Morgan
       
Canadian River, Canada 2012 Richard Morin
       
Cedar Bayou
2016 Julie Hammond
Cedar Bayou
2015 Tom Douglas
Cedar Bayou (page 23)
2007 Natalie Wiest
       
Champion Lake
2019   Natalie Wiest
Champion Lake
2018 Tom Douglas
Champion Lake
2018 Tom Douglas
Champion Lake - Besieged by Bizarre Bryozoans
2017 Natalie Wiest
Champion Lake
2017 Natalie Wiest
Champion Lake
2016 Natalie Wiest
Champion Lake
2016 Dave Kitson
Champion Lake
2015 Dave Kitson
Champion Lake
2015 Joe Coker
Champion Lake
2015 Natalie Wiest
Champion Lake
2015 Natalie Wiest
Champion Lake
2014 Dave Kitson
Champion Lake
2014 Dave Kitson
Champion Lake
2012 John Rich
Champion Lake
2011 Dave Kitson
       
Lake Charlotte
2019   Tom Douglas
Lake Charlotte
2019   David Portz
Lake Charlotte
2019   Tom Douglas
Lake Charlotte
2018 Tom Douglas
Lake Charlotte
2018 Natalie Wiest
Lake Charlotte
2018 Tom Douglas
Lake Charlotte
2018 Natalie Wiest
Lake Charlotte, Ice paddle
2018 Tom Douglas
Lake Charlotte
2017 Tom Douglas
Lake Charlotte
2017 Tom Douglas
Lake Charlotte
2017 Natalie Wiest
Lake Charlotte, Mud Lake
2016 Tom Douglas
Lake Charlotte
2016 Tom Douglas
Lake Charlotte, Mac Bayou,Trinity River
2016
  Natalie Wiest
Lake Charlotte, Mac Bayou,Trinity River
2016   Joe Coker
Lake Charlotte, Mud Lake, Lake Miller
2015 Joe Coker
Lake Charlotte, Mac Bayou
2015 Dave Kitson
Lake Charlotte
2015 Tom Douglas
Lake Charlotte, Lake Miller
2015 Tom Douglas
Lake Charlotte, Lake Miller, via Trinity River
2014
Tom Douglas
Lake Charlotte, Lake Miller, via Trinity River
2014 Tom Douglas
Lake Charlotte, Sand Hills Loop
2013 Joe Coker
Lake Charlotte, Lake Miller, Mud Lake
2013 Joe Coker
Lake Charlotte, Mac Lake
2013 Joe Coker
Lake Charlotte, Mac Bayou, Trinity River
2013 Joe Coker
Lake Charlotte, Miller Lake, Mud Lake
2013 Joe Coker
Lake Charlotte
2012 Joe Coker
Lake Charlotte, Mac Bayou, Trinity River
2012 Joe Coker
Lake Charlotte, Trinity River, Lake Miller
2012 Tom Douglas
Lake Charlotte, Lake Pass
2012 Tom Douglas
Lake Charlotte, Mac Bayou
2012
  Paul Woodcock
Lake Charlotte, Trinity River, Lake Pass
2011 Paul Woodcock
Lake Charlotte, Trinity River, Lake Pass
2011 Joe Coker
Lake Charlotte, Lake Pass, Lake Miller
2011 Joe Coker
Lake Charlotte, Mac Bayou, Trinity River
2011 Joe Coker
Lake Charlotte, Mud Lake, Lake Miller
2011 Joe Coker
Lake Charlotte, Mac Lake (page 43)
2010 Joe Coker
Lake Charlotte ,Mac Lake (page 31)
2010 Paul Woodcock
Lake Charlotte
2009 John Rich
Lake Charlotte (page 35)
2009 Ken Anderson
Lake Charlotte (page 19)
2007 Cindy Bartos
Lake Charlotte (page 23)
2007 John Rich
Lake Charlotte, Mac Bayou (page 39)
2007 Paul Woodcock
Lake Charlotte, Lake Miller (page 22)
2007 Natalie Wiest
Lake Charlotte, Lake Miller
2007 John Rich
Lake Charlotte, Mac Bayou (page 22)
2006 Natalie Wiest
Lake Charlotte (page 23)
2006 Natalie Wiest
Lake Charlotte (page 2)
2005 Ken Anderson
Lake Charlotte (page 3)
2005 Ken Anderson
Lake Charlotte (page 4)
2005 John Ohrt
Lake Charlotte (page 7)
2002   Will Blumentritt
Lake Charlotte (page 7)
2002   Cindy Bartos
       
Chocolate Bayou, County Park
2014 Natalie Wiest
Chocolate Bayou, Hwy 35
2014 Natalie Wiest
Chocolate Bayou, Hwy 35 (page 40)
2009 Mark Andrus
Chocolate Bayou, Camp Mohawk (page 15)
2006 Natalie Wiest
Chocolate Bayou (page 9)
2006 Anne Olden
       
Clear Creek, FM 2351 (1776 Park)
2013 Will Blumentritt
Clear Creek, FM 2351 (1776 Park)
2011 Tom Douglas
Clear Creek, Bicentennial Park (page 19)
2007 Natalie Wiest
Clear Creek (page 17)
2006 Ken Anderson
Clear Creek (page 19)
2006 Natalie Wiest
Clear Creek (page 9)
2004 Rick Brunson
       
Colorado River, Columbus to Altair
2019   Bruce Bodson
Colorado River, La Grange to Columbus
2019   Bruce Bodson
Colorado River, Smithville to La Grange
2019   Bruce Bodson
Colorado River, Columbus Loop
2019   Frank Ohrt
Colorado River, Plum Park to LaGrange
2019   Bruce Bodson
Colorado River, Garwood to Glen Flora
2019   Bruce Bodson
Colorado River, Altair to Garwood,
2018 Bruce Bodson
Colorado River, LaGrange to Columbus
2017 Christy Long
Colorado River, Bay City Campsite
2016 Natalie Wiest
Colorado River, LaGrange to Columbus
2016 Harmon Everett
Colorado River, Bastrop
2016 Christy Long
Colorado River, Bastrop
2016 Christy Long
Colorado River, Winter 100K Race 
2015   David Jacobs
Colorado River, Winter 100K Race
2015   Bruce Bodson
Colorado River, Texas Winter 100k
2014 Kent Walters
Colorado River, Texas Winter 100k
2014 Harmon Everett
Colorado River, Wilbarger Paddle Trail
2014 Terri Morgan
Colorado River, Kanoe Klasika, Plum Creek Park
2013
  John Ohrt
Colorado River, LaGrange to Columbus
2013
  Harmon Everett
Colorado River, LaGrange (page 30)
2006 Mark Ittleman
Colorado River, Wilbarger Paddle Trail
2013 Terri Morgan
Colorado River, Bastrop
2012 Skip Johnson
Colorado River, Bastrop (page 30)
2010 Mary Ellen Zaborowski
Colorado River, Burnham's Ferry
2010 John Rich
Colorado River, Burnham's Ferry (page 19)
2010 Bob Arthur
Colorado River, Burnham's Ferry
2009 John Rich
Colorado River, Burnham's Ferry (page 18)
2006 Natalie Wiest
Colorado River, Columbus Loop
2009 John Rich
Colorado River, Columbus Loop (page 4)
2004 Sherri Blifford
Colorado River, Plum Creek to LaGrange
2009 Paul Woodcock
Colorado River, llama (page 17)
2007 Robert Langley
Colorado River (page 2)
2005 Sharon Anderson
Colorado River, Freeze Trip (page 9) 2003 Sherri Blifford
Colorado River, Burnham's Ferry (page 20)
2003 Bob Arthur
Colorado River, Burnham's Ferry (page 2)
2003 Bob Arthur
     
Coleto Creek, Victoria/Goliad
2014 Terri Morgan
Colorado (the State)
2010 Christy Long
Lake Conroe
2014 Mary Zaborowski
 
Costa Rica
2010 Mark Andrus
 
Cotton Bayou & Cotton Lake
2019   David Portz
Cotton Bayou 2013 Natalie Wiest
       
Cotton Lake (page 36)
2010 Dave Kitson
Cotten Lake (page 32)
2009 Natalie Wiest
Current River, Missouri (page 22)
2007 Paul Woodcock
Current River & Jack's Fork (page 5)
2004 Paul Woodcock
       
Cypress Creek, Mercer Arboretum
2015 Natalie Wiest
Cypress Creek Regatta
2015 Tom Douglas
Cypress Creek, Cypresswood Drive
2015 Tom Douglas
Cypress Creek, Cypresswood Drive
2014 Tom Douglas
Cypress Creek, Hadfield Park to Collins Park
2013 Natalie Wiest
Cypress Creek, Hwy 290 to Hwy 59
2013 Dave Kitson
Cypress Creek, Arboretum to Jones Park
2012 Tom Douglas


North Deer Island, Galveston West Bay
2013 Natalie Wiest
       
Devil's River
2018 Natalie Wiest
Devil's River
2017 John Anderson
Devil's River, South Llano River
2012 Charles Zipprian
Devil's River, Lake Amistad (page 37)
2008 Mark Andrus
Devil's River (page 10)
2003 Anne & John Olden
       
Dickinson Bayou
2012 Paul Woodcock
Dickinson Bayou, Galveston Bay, Moses Lake
2011 Dave Kitson
Dickinson Bayou (page 35)
2010 John Bayduss
Dickinson Bayou (page 6)
2005 Paul Woodcock & Mary Zaborowski
       
Double Bayou
2019   Tom Douglas
Double Bayou
2016 Natalie Wiest
Double Bayou
2014 Tom Douglas & Linda Shead
Double Bayou
2013 Dave Kitson
Double Bayou
2013 Tom Douglas
Double Bayou
2013 Natalie Wiest
Double Bayou
2012 Dave Kitson
Double Bayou
2012 Tom Douglas
Double Bayou
2011 Tom Douglas
       
Dragon Boat Festival
 2010 Paul Woodcock
Freeze Trip (page 17)
2004
Sherri Blifford
       
Frio River (page 35)
2007 John & Anne Olden
Galveston Bay, North Shore, (page 22)
2006 Natalie Wiest
       
Galveston Island State Park (page 12)
2009 Natalie Wiest
Galveston Island State Park (page 7)
2008 Natalie Wiest
Ghost Bayou
2012 Dave Kitson
Gibbons Creek Reservoir
2015 Terri Morgan
       
Goliad Flotilla
2019   Fran Wilcox
Goose Island State Park
2015 Natalie Wiest
       
Greens Bayou Regatta
2019   David Portz
Greens Bayou
2013 Kieth Williams
Greens Bayou
2013 Natalie Wiest
Greens Bayou
2013 Will Blumentritt
Greens Bayou
2013 Will Blumentritt
Greens Bayou
2013 Will Blumentritt
Greens Bayou (page 25)
2010
  Christy Long
Greens Bayou (page 6)
2002   Nick Somarakis
       
Guadalupe River (page 35)
2007 John & Anne Olden
Guadalupe River (page 10)
2007 Donna Grimes
Guadalupe River (page 34)
2007 Donna Grimes
Guadalupe River (page 14)
2007 Paul Woodcock
Guadalupe River (page 3)
2003 John Ohrt
Guadalupe River (page 4)
2003 Donna Grimes
Guadalupe River (page 2)
2002 Roger Croteau
Guadalupe River (page 3)
2002   Raj Mankad
Guadalupe River (page 1)
2002   Donna Grimes
Guadalupe River (page 7)
2002   Janice Frels
Guadalupe River Marathon 
2013 Kent Walters


 
Hall's Bayou
2013 Dave Kitson
Hall's Bayou
2013 Natalie Wiest
       
Harmon Creek
2016 Terri Morgan
       
Hays River, Canada (page 28)
2007 Paul Woodcock
       
Hidalgo Falls
2015 Mark Andrus
Hidalgo Falls
2013 Harmon Everett
Hidalgo Falls
2012 Mark Andrus
Hidalgo Falls
2011 John Berlinghoff
Hidalgo Falls 
2011 Christy Long
Hidalgo Falls (page 39)
2010 Harmon Everett
Hidalgo Falls (page 26)
2007 Scott Coultas
Hidalgo Falls (page 1)
2002   Mark Andrus
       
Highland Bayou to Jones Bay
2013 Kenny Pape
Horsepen Bayou
2014 Dave Kitson
       
Huntsville State Park: See "Lake Raven" in the "R" section
 
       
India
2011 John Berlinghoff
       
Jones Bay
2014 Dave Kitson
       
Juneau Glacier, Alaska
2012 Mark Andrus
Kananaskis River, Canada
2012 Charles Zipprian
       
Kansas Whitewater (page 9)
2004 Paul Woodcock
       
Katy Boardwalk Lake
2019   John Rich
Kickapoo Creek
2014 Terri Morgan
Kuhlman Gully, 2015
2015 Frank Ohrt
       
Lake Creek
2017 Tom Douglas
       
Lake Pass
2013 Joe Coker
Lake Pass
2013 Dave Kitson
Lake Pass
2013 Paul Woodcock
Lake Pass
2010 Dave Kitson
(See also Lake Charlotte)      
       
Lampasas River (page 24)
2010 Charles Zipprian


 
Lake Louise, Alberta, Canada
2014 John Rich
       
Luce Bayou
2014 Terri Morgan
Luce Bayou
2013 Dave Kitson
Luce Bayou
2012 John Rich
Luce Bayou
2011 Dave Kitson
Luce Bayou
2006 Bruce Bodson
       
Llano River, Junction
2014   Louis Aulbach
Llano River, Hwy 377
2012 Charles Zipprian
Llano River, Hwy 377
2011 Charles Zipprian
Llano River, Junction
2010 Charles Zipprian
Llano River, South Llano State Park
2010 Joe Coker
     
Lost River (page 30)
2009 Natalie Wiest
       
Mac Bayou and Mac Lake
2017 Natalie Wiest
Mac Lake
2013 Dave Kitson
Mac Lake & Mac Bayou
2014 Natalie Wiest
(See also Lake Charlotte)
     
       
Marshall Lake
2019   Kent Walters
       
Mason Creek
2017 John Rich
       
Medina River (page 35)
2007 John & Anne Olden
Medina River (page 10)
2007 Donna Grimes
Medina River (page 11)
2007 John & Anne Olden
Medina River (page 5)
2002   John Olden
Medina River (page 3)
2002   Raj Mankad
Medina River (page 3)
2002   Donna Grimes

     
Michigan 2010 Paul Woodcock
       
Lake Miller via Trinity River
2007 John Rich
       
Montana (page 37)

  incorrect link
       
Mud Lake
2012 Dave Kitson
Mud Lake
2014 Paul Woodcock
(See also Lake Charlotte)
     
       
Mulberry River, AR
2018 Christy Long
       
Mustang Creek, page 18 2008
Paul Woodcock
       
Navasota River, Limestone Bluffs Paddling Trail
2017
Jule Hammond
Navasota River, Limestone Bluffs Paddling Trail
2017 Julie Hammond
Navasota River, Limestone Bluffs Paddling Trail 2010
Carl Alexander
 


Neches River Rally
2019   Fran Wilcox
Neches River Rally
2018 Fran Wilcox
Neches River, 2015 2015
Paul Woodcock
Neches Wilderness Canoe Race, 2015 2015
David Jacobs
Neches River Rally, 2015 2015
Terri Morgan
Neches River 2012
Paul Woodcock
Neches River, Davy Crockett Paddling Trail 2010
Richard & Bonnie Donovan
Neches River, Hwy 84 to CR 1225 2010
Sophie Lopez & Paul Woodcock
Neches River, Lufkin   2011
Joe Coker
Neches River, Lufkin 2009
John Rich
Neches River
2009 John Rich
Neches River
2008 John Rich
Neches River (page 7)
2003 Paul Woodcock & Mary Zaborowski
Neches River (page 10)
2003 Mary Zaborowski
Neches River (page 1)
2002   Tracy Caldwell
Neches River (page 8)
2002   Author unknown
 


Offshore Island Hopping
2016 David Jacobs
       
Old River, bird count
2016 Harmon Everett
Old River, The Cutoff
2016 Kent Walters
Old River, bird count 2015
Natalie Wiest
Old River 2015
Terri Morgan
Old River 2016
Natalie Wiest
Old River
2014 Dave Kitson
Old River
2012 Paul Woodcock
Old River
2010 Joe Coker
Old River (page 17)
2009 Dave Kitson
Old River (page 30)
2009 Natalie Wiest
Old River (page 5)
2005 Natalie Wiest
       
Oyster Creek
2015 Natalie Wiest
Oyster Creek
2014 Tisha Matticks
Oyster Creek
2013 Keith Williams
Oyster Creek, Farmer's Market
2012   Paul Woodcock
Oyster Creek
2011 John Rich
Oyster Creek
2011 Paul Woodcock
Oyster Creek, Hwy 6
2010 John Rich
Oyster Creek, Hwy 6 (page 25)
2009 Natalie Wiest
Oyster Creek, Hwy 6
2006 John Rich
Oyster Creek, CR-226 (page 20)
2006
  Christy Long
       
Padre Island
2011 Charles Zipprian
       
Peach & Caney Creeks
2019   Bruce Bodson
 
Pecos River
2015 John Rich
Pecos River
2010 Charles Zipprian
Pecos River (page 24)
2010 John Rich
Pecos River (page 7)
2010 Charles Zipprian
Pecos River (page 46)
2010 Charles Zipprian
Pecos River "Time Traveler" (page 37)
2010 Charles Zipprian
Pecos River
2010 John Rich
Pecos River (page 27)
2009 Harmon Everett
Pecos River, Part 1 of 2
2007 John Rich
Pecos River, Part 2 of 2
2007 John Rich
Pecos River (page 24)
2007 Donna Grimes
Pecos River (page 19)
2007 Mark Andrus
Pecos River (page 31)
2007 Paul Woodcock
Peco River (page 4)
2004 Louis Aulbach
Pecos River (page 4)
2004 Mark Andrus
Pecos River (page 10)
2003 Dana Enos

Pedernales River (page 10)
2006 Justin Ceterski
       
Pelican Island
2017 Natalie Wiest
Pelican Island
2014 Natalie Wiest
Pelican Island
2012 Natalie Wiest
Pelican Island
2011 Dave Kitson
Pelican Island (page 35)
2009 Natalie Wiest
Pelican Island (page 29)
2009 Natalie Wiest
Pelican Island (page 18)
2008 Natalie Wiest
Pelican Island, to Texas City Dike (page 27)
2009 Natalie Wiest
       
Pickett's Bayou
2017 Kent Walters
Pickett's Bayou
2014 Joe Coker
Pickett's Bayou
2103 Natalie Wiest
Pickett's Bayou
2013 Dave Kitson
Pickett's Bayou
2012 Dave Kitson
Pickett's Bayou
2012 Dave Kitson
Pickett's Bayou (page 48)
2010 Natalie Wiest
Pickett's Bayou (page 21)
2009 Natalie Wiest


 
Lake Powell, Arizona (page 27)
2009 Sandra Leinweber
Lake Powell, Utah
2009 John Rich
       
Pumpkin Lake
2017
  John Rich
Pumpkin Lake
2016 John Rich


   
Quetico Provincial Park, Canada (page 4)
2003 Ron Nunnelly
       
Ratcliff Lake
2011 Paul Woodcock
Ratcliff Lake
2009 John Rich


   
Lake Raven, Huntsville State Park
2019   Natalie Wiest
Lake Raven, Huntsville State Park
2010 Mary Zaborowski
Lake Raven, Huntsville State Park (page 34)
2007 Ken Anderson
Lake Raven (page 10)
2003 Sherri Blifford
       
The Rhine, Germany
2018 Rolf Laub


   
Rio Grande River, Colorado Canyon to St Elena
2019   Kent Walters
Rio Grande River, Colorado & Santa Elena
2018 Bob Naeger
Rio Grande River, Boquillas & Santa Elena
2018 Kent Walters
Rio Grande River, Boquillas Canyon
2017 Kent Walters
Rio Grande River, Boquillas to San Vicente 2015 Tisha Matticks
Rio Grande River, Boquillas to San Vicente 2014 Philip & Tisha Matticks
Rio Grande River, Boquillas to San Vicente 2014 Ken Anderson & Louis Aulbach
Rio Grande River, Boquillas Canyon (page 25) 2009 Louis Aulbach
Rio Grande River, Boquillas Canyon (page 13)
2006 Natalie Wiest
Rio Grande River, Boquillas Canyon (page 12)
2004 Sherri Blifford
Rio Grande River, Colorado Canyon to ? 2013 Richard Morin
Rio Grande River, Colorado Canyon
2010 John Rich
Rio Grande River, Lajitas to Santa Elena
2007 John Rich
Rio Grande River, Lower Canyons 2012 Richard Morin
Rio Grande River, Railroad Tunnel
2010 John Rich
Rio Grande River, at the Pecos River Junction
2009 Gorski, Rich, Aulbach
Rio Grande River, Santa Elena Canyon
2019   Kent Walters
Rio Grande River, Santa Elena to Boquillos 2012 Natalie Wiest
Rio Grande River, Santa Elena to Boquillos (pg 26) 2009 Chuck Leinweber
Rio Grande River, Santa Elena to Boquillos (pg 18) 2009 Linda Gorski & Louis Aulbach
Rio Grande River, Santa Elena Canyon (page 37)
2007 Donna Grimes
Rio Grande River, Santa Elena Canyon (page 1)
2002   Bill Whitaker
Rio Grande River, Great Unknown (page 2)
2005 Natalie Wiest
Rio Grande River, Great Unknown (page 4)
2002   Linda Gorski
Rio Grande River, Upper Canyons (page 16) 2009 Linda Gorski & Louis Aulbach
Rio Grande River, Briscoe's Dream (page 6)
2004
  Linda Gorski & Louis Aulbach
Rio Grande River, Plan B (page 4)
2002 Linda Gorski
 
 
Russia (page 14)
2004 Natalia Sorokina
Russia (page 10)
2003   Natalia Sorokina
Russia (page 2)
2002   Natalia Sorokina
       
Sabine River 2015 Philip Matticks
Sabine River
2012 Harmon Everett
Sabine River
2011 Harmon Everett
Sabine River
2011 Philip & Tisha Matticks
Sabine River (page 37)
2009 Tisha Matticks
Sabine River (page 15) 2008 Paul Woodcock & Cecilia Gill
Sabine River (page 15)
2007 Cecilia Gill
Sabine River (page 31)
2007 Paul Woodcock
Sabine River (page 18)
2006 Cecilia Gill
Sabine River (page 4)
2003 Mary Zaborowski
Sabine River (page 4)
2003 Mary Zaborowski
       
Salmon River, Middle Fork (page 5)
2004 John Ohrt
       
Salt River, Arizona
2017 Bob Naeger
       
San Antonio River, Goliad Flotilla
2018 Fran Wilcox
San Antonio River, at Goliad (page 16)
2007 Ken McDowell
San Antonio River, at Golida (page 24)
2006 Natalie Wiest
       
San Bernard River
2018 Tom Douglas
San Bernard River
2018 Steven Page
San Bernard River
2017 Tom Douglas
San Bernard River
2015 Natalie Wiest
San Bernard River
2014 Dave Kitson
San Bernard River
2014 Dave Kitson
San Bernard River 2014 Dave Kitson
San Bernard River (page 17)
2007 Cecilia Gill
San Bernard River (page 26)
2007 Bob Arthur
San Bernard River (page 20)
2006 Natalie Wiest
       
Sandy Creek, Lake Livingston
2015 Terri Morgan
       
San Jacinto, West Fork
2011 Ken McDowell
       
San Juan River, Utah (page 16)
2006 Dana Enos
       
San Marcos River
2018 Natalie Wiest
San Marcos River, Clean-up
2018 Christy Long
San Marcos River, Clean-up
2017 Frank Ohrt
San Marcos River
2016 Kent Walters
San Marcos River
2016 Christy Long
San Marcos River
2016 Kent Walters
San Marcos River
2015 Frank Ohrt
San Marcos River, Zedler Mill Paddling Trail
2015 Bob Naeger
San Marcos River Retreat Clean-up
2015 Harmon Everett
San Marcos River
2013 Harmon Everett
San Marcos River
2012 Harmon Everett
San Marcos River
2012 Christy Long
San Marcos River
2012 Christy Long
San Marcos River
2011 Harmon Everett
San Marcos River, Clean-up
2011 Robert Langley
San Marcos River, Clean-up
2011 Robert Langley
San Marcos River
2011 Christy Long & Harmon Everett
San Marcos River
2011 Christy Long
San Marcos River, Clean-up (page 56)
2010 Robert Langley
San Marcos River
2009 John Rich
San Marcos River (page 23)
2008 Robert Langley
San Marcos River (page 18)
2007 Christy Long
San Marcos River, Clean-up (page 30)
2007 Anne Olden
San Marcos River, Clean-up, Girl Scouts (page 32)
2007 Jo Anne Johnson
San Marcos River (page 23)
2007 Christy Long
San Marcos River, Clean-up (page 10)
2006 Cecila Gill
San Marcos River, Clean-up (page 16)
2006 Christy Long
San Marcos River, Zedler Mill Trail (page 7)
2006 TPWD
San Marcos River (page 26)
2006 Bob Price
San Marcos River, Rio Vista Dam (page 19)
2006 Frank Ohrt
San Marcos River, Clean-up (page 6)
2005 Anne Olden
San Marcos River (page 7)
2005 Sharon Anderson
San Marcos River, Clean-up (page 5)
2005 Janice Frels
San Marcos River (page 9)
2004 John & Anne Olden
San Marcos River, Clean-up (page 13)
2003 Sherri Blifford
San Marcos River, Cummings Dam (page 2)
2002 Tom Goynes
San Marcos River, Kid’s Paddle (page 1)
2002   Patsy Gomez
San Marcos River, Cummings Dam (page 3)
2002   Tom Goynes
       
Sargent Beach (page 17)
2007 Cecilia Gill
       
Sea Wolf Park, S.S. Selma
2012 Terri Morgan
       
Sheldon Lake
2019   Paul Woodcock
Sheldon Lake
2018 Natalie Wiest
Sheldon Lake, water birds
2015 Emily Blumentritt
Sheldon Lake 2015 Natalie Wiest
Sheldon Lake (page 23)
2008 Natalie Wiest
Sheldon Lake (page 43)
2007 Cindy Bartos
Sheldon Lake (page 17)
2003 Fraser Baker
       
Sims Bayou
2011   John Berlinghoff
Sims Bayou
2011 John Berlinghoff
       
Spring Creek
2017 Harmon Everett
Spring Creek
2014 Tom Douglas
Spring Creek
2013 Natalie Wiest
Spring Creek
2009 John Rich
Spring Creek (page 23)
2009 Lydia Cruzen & Ken McDowell
Spring Creek
2008 John Rich
Stephensville, LA
2014 Terri Morgan
       
Stubblefield Lake
2013 Paul Woodcock
Stubblefield Lake
2012 Ralph Dugutis
Stubblefield Lake
2010 Mary Zaborowski
Stubblefield Lake (page 10)
2004 Jerry Williams
       
Sugar Land Memorial Park
2019   John Rich
       
Surfside (page 18)
2006 Christy Long
       
T-103 Canal to Buffalo Bayou
2017 John Rich
       
Lake Texana
2018 David Portz
Lake Texana
2015 Terri Morgan
       
Texas Water Safari
2017 Christy Long
Texas Water Safari
2017 Tom Douglas
Texas Water Safari, Watch the start of
2013 Harmon Everett
Texas Water Safari
2013 Lynne Andrus & Paula Scotney-Castle
Texas Water Safari
2012 Mark Andrus
Texas Water Safari (page 3)
2005 Christy Long
Texas Water Safari (page 4)
2005 John Ohrt
1971 Texas Water Safari
1971   Tom Goynes
       
Texas Winter 100k - See Colorado River      
       
Trinity River Delta
2019   Bruce Bodson
Trinity River Delta
2018 Bruce Bodson
Trinity River, Hwy 787 to Hwy 105
2017 Natalie Wiest
Trinity River, FM 3278 to US Highway 59
2017 Kent Walters
Trinity River, Interstate-10 to saltwater barrier
2016
  Natalie Wiest
Trinity River, Interstate-10 area
2016 Tom Douglas
Trinity River, Interstate-10 area
2016 Natalie Wiest
Trinity River, Hwy 105 to Hwy 90
2014 Kent Walters
Trinity River Loop
2013 Joe Coker
Trinity River, Hwy 105 to Lake Charlotte
2012 John Rich
Trinity River (page 35)
2010 Paul Woodcock & Mary Ellen Zaborowski
Trinity River, Livingston Dam to Hwy 59 (page 21)
2008 Paul Woodcock
Trinity River, Lake Miller
2007 John Rich
       
Turtle Bayou
2019   Natalie Wiest
Turtle Bayou
2018 David Portz
Turtle Bayou
2018 Bruce Bodson
Turtle Bayou
2017 Tom Douglas
Turtle Bayou
2017 Natalie Wiest
Turtle Bayou
2017 Natalie Wiest
Turtle Bayou
2016
  Tom Douglas
Turtle Bayou
2016 Tom Douglas
Turtle Bayou
2015 Natalie Wiest
Turtle Bayou
2016 Kent Walters
Turtle Bayou
2014 Dave Kitson
Turtle Bayou
2014 Tom Douglas
Turtle Bayou (page 40)
2010 Dave Kitson
       
Tutka Bay, Alaska
2015 Natalie Wiest
       
Village Creek
2017 Christy Long
Village Creek
2012 Christy Long
Village Creek
2012 Paul Woodcock & Christy Long
Village Creek
2010 Ken McDowell
Village Creek
2010 Sophie Lopez
Village Creek
2008 John Rich
Village Creek, Women's Trip (page 6)
2003 Mary Carter
Village Creek (page 3)
2002   Lois Wright
       
Wallisville
2014 Matt Woodruff
       
Week of Rivers
2016 David Jacobs
Week of Rivers
2015 Frank Ohrt
Week of Rivers
2010 Robert Langley
Week of Rivers (page 28)
2009 Christy Long
Week of Rivers (page 33)
2009 David Jacobs
Week of Rivers (page 13)
2006 Jared Davidson
Week of Rivers (page 14)
2006 Christy Long
Week of Rivers (page 2)
2005 Christy Long
Week of Rivers (page 7)
2003 Cliff Peery
 
Whites Bayou
2019   Natalie Wiest
Whites Bayou
2017 Kent Walters
Whites Bayou
2016 Tom Douglas
Whites Bayou
2016 Kent Walters
 
White Lake
2019   John Rich
       
Wiggins Bayou
2013 Dave Kitson
       
Wilbarger Paddle Trail - See Colorado River
   
       
Winter 100k - See Colorado River
   
       
Lake Woodlands
2019   Kent Walters
Lake Woodlands
2019
  Kent Walters
Lake Woodlands
2019   Kent Walters
Lake Woodlands
2019   Kent Walters
Lake Woodlands
2019   Kent Walters
Lake Woodlands
2019   Kent Walters
Lake Woodlands
2017 Julie Hammond
       
Wyoming
2014 Natalie Wiest
       
288 Lake
2012 Christy Long
   

 
This index contains newsletter trip reports from the present back through 2002.  More will be added as time permits.