Skip to main content
  The Houston Canoe Club
Share our Joy of Paddling!








P.O. Box 925516
Houston, Texas
77292-5516



The Houston Canoe Club is a Paddle America Club


Link to ACA

Add Me To Your Mailing List
HomeNL-2014-09 HCC Officers


HCC Officers 1965 - 2015
August 2014
by Cindy Bartos

Upon discovering that the HCC did not have a record of the former Officers, and prompted by the occasion of the 50th anniversary of the Club I decided to put together the following list. I used available newsletters and corresponded with some of the early members, but I’m still lacking in some information. If you can help fill in any of the gaps (or if you see any corrections), please let me know and I will make adjustments. Thank you!

Cindy Bartos
cindybartos@comcast.net
 
The Houston Canoe Club was created on October 7th, 1964. 

1964
Commodore: Jimmy Jones
Vice-Commodore: Fred Hurd
Recorder-Purser: JoAnn Hurd, Marie Hurd
Governor: Lyn Maughmer
Governor: Homer Liddell
Governor: J.L. Bludworth 
Charter Members: Fred Hurd, Kenny Hurd, Lyn Maughmer, Bobby Suttle, Dwane Dutoit, Dr. E.L. Burnett, James H. Jones, Homer Liddell, James A. Jenkins, Paul Carr, Harold D. Edwards, A. R. Long, Duane Jackson, Phil Hartell, N.V. Denton & Sam Hare.
 
1965
Commodore: Jimmy Jones
Vice Commodore: Fred Hurd
Recorder-Purser: Marie Hurd
 
1966
Commodore: Jimmy Jones
Vice Commodore: Fred Hurd
Recorder-Purser: Betty Maughmer

1967
Commodore: Paul Carr
Vice Commodore: Jimmy Jones
Recorder-Purser: Betty Maughmer / Marie Hurd
 
1968
Commodore: Paul Carr
Vice Commodore:Gary Knight
Recorder-Purser: Marie Hurd
 
1969
Commodore: Paul Carr
Vice Commodore: Wayne Walls 
Recorder-Purser: Marie Hurd
Fleet Captain Bob Mitchell / Weldon Foster
 
1970
Commodore: Paul Carr
Vice Commodore: Wayne Walls 
Recorder-Purser: Marie Hurd

1971
Commodore: Paul Carr
Vice Commodore:Joe Brown
Recorder-Purser: Marie Hurd

1972
Commodore: Art Turner / Pat Simmons
Vice Commodore: Pat Simmons / Wilson Downs
Recorder-Purser: Barbara Oxsheer
 
1973
Commodore: Pat Simmons
Vice Commodore: Wayne Walls
Recorder-Purser: Betty Walls
Fleet Captain: Jerry Fruit

1974
Commodore: Pat Simmons / Gordon Verrill
Vice Commodore: Roy Tyrone
Recorder-Purser: Marie Hurd
Fleet Captain: Jerry Fruit
News Editor: Pat Simmons
Refreshments: Betty Walls

1975
Commodore: Pat Simmons
Vice Commodore: Joe Wolf
Recorder-Purser: Marie Hurd
Fleet Captain: Doug Irby / Jerry Fruit
Governors: Joe Martin, Wayne walls, Fred Hurd
Paddle Chatter Editor: Judi Wood
Cookie Lady: Mary Kast

1976
Commodore: Joe Wolf / Rick Caywood
Vice Commodore: Lewis Messingill
Recorder-Purser: Judi Wood
Fleet Captain: Morris Ballew
Governors: Fred Kast, Pat Simmons, Ray Wood
Paddle Chatter Editor: Judi Wood
Food Charman: Nova Hall
 
1977
Commodore: Gordon Verrell / Dee Payton
Vice Commodore: Ray Wood
Recorder-Purser: Judi Wood
Fleet Captain: Wesley Liles
Governors: Pat Simmons
Paddle Chatter Editor: Judi Wood
 
1978
Commodore: Pat Simmons / Dee Payton
Vice Commodore: Dee Payton / Ray Wood
Recorder-Purser: Judi Wood / Georgia Simmons
Fleet Captain: Wesley Liles / John Tompkins
News Editor: Wanda Smithers
Cookie Chariman: Carol Hagen

1979
Commodore: Rick Caywood / Ray Wood
Vice Commodore: Shirley McCulley
Recorder-Purser: Della Lynch
Fleet Captain: John Tompkins
Board Members: Stan Emmons, Harry Rauch
News Editor: Dellay Lynch
Food Chairman: Carol Hagen

1980
Commodore: Lynn Larremore
Vice Commodore: Lisa Emmons
Recorder-Purser: Cindy Linden
Fleet Captain: John Tompkins
Board of Governors: Fred Hurd, Chuck Hendee, Louis Massingill
Cookie Chairman: Shirley McCulley
Note: There was no Newsletter Editor position in these
years - the newsletter was published by the Recorder.

1981
Commodore: Herb Silverman
Vice Commodore: Lisa Emmons
Fleet Captain: John Ohrt / John Tompkins
Recorder: Alberta Larremore
Purser: Ninon Woodall
Refreshments: Alberta Larremore

1982
Commodore: Herb Silverman
Vice Commodore: Larry Wild
Fleet Captain: Louis Aulbach 
Recorder: Pat Isley
Purser: Kay DiDonoto

1983
Commodore: Larry Wild
Vice Commodore: David Trigg
Fleet Captain: Louis Aulbach / Jim Diehl 
Recorder: Betsy Butler
Purser: Kay DiDanato

1984
Commodore: David Trigg
Vice Commodore: Bruce Gillan
Fleet Captain: Lewis Massingill / Ann Stevenson 
Recorder: Betsy Butler 
Purser: Kay DiDonato
Governors: Bob Arthur, Richard Isley, Lynn Larremore

1985
Commodore: Jerry Pinckard
Vice Commodore: Roy Edwards
Fleet Captain: Jim Earl 
Recorder: Artie Dennis
Purser: Lewis Massingill / Louis Aulbach
Governors: Bruce Gillan, Leonard Hulsebosch, Lynn Larremore   

1986
Commodore: Roy Edwards
Vice Commodore: Sue Schappert
Fleet Captain: Jim Diehl 
Recorder: David Toups (Troup?) 
Purser: Louis Aulbach
Newsletter Editor: Jan Waters (Edwards?) 
Governors: Gerry (Jerry?) Pickard (Pinckard?), Leonard Hulsebosch, Richard Isley  

1987
Commodore: Roy Edwards
Vice Commodore: Gary Jackson
Treasurer: Louis Aulbach
Fleet Captain: Mark Eschbacher / Lillian-Chat Tigard 
Recorder: Cindy Massingill
Purser: Louis Aulbach
Newsletter Editor: Jan Edwards
Governors: John Ohrt / Jerry Pinckard, Lynn Larremore, Leonard Hulsebosch

1988
Commodore: Don Sawyer
Vice Commodore: Robert Stricker
Fleet Captains: Chet and Lillian Tigard 
Recorder: Cindy Massingill
Purser: Louis Aulbach
Newsletter Editor: Jan Edwards
Governors: Lynn Larremore, Lewis Massingill, Roy Edwards 

1989
Commodore: John Bartos
Vice Commodore: Robert Stricker
Fleet Captains: Mike Bennett and Laurie Ames
Recorder: Kristin Wise / Ann Stafford (Olden)
Purser: Louis Aulbach
Newsletter Editor: Lolita Stricker
Governors: Lynn Larremore, Bob Arthur, Roy Edwards / John Ohrt 

1990
Commodore: John Bartos
Vice Commodore: Robert Stricker
Fleet Captain: John Diehl & Douglas Plaisted
Recorder: Anne Stafford (Olden)
Purser: Louis Aulbach
Newsletter Editor: Tom Brucia
Governors: Mary Carter, John Ohrt,  Bob Arthur

1991
Commodore: Ann Derby
Vice Commodore: Paula Dittrick
Fleet Captain: John and Cindy Bartos
Recorder: Eva Quearry
Purser: Louis Aulbach
Newsletter Editor: Tom Brucia
Governor: Mary Carter
Governor: Bob Arthur
Governor: Scott Simmons

1992
Commodore: Ann Derby
Vice Commodore: Paula Dittrick / Mike Quearry
Fleet Captains: John and Cindy Bartos / Skip & Mary Kay Donovan
Recorder: Eva Quearry
Purser: Louis Aulbach
Newsletter Editor: Tom Brucia / Lolita Stricker
Governors: Mary Carter, Bob Arthur, Scott Simmons
Safety Coordinator: Bob Mabe
Ships Store & Video Library: Bob Mabe
Refreshments: Lisa Simmons

1993
Commodore: Paula Dittrick
Vice Commodore: Bob Wall
Fleet Captain: Skip and Mary Kay Donovan 
Recorder: Anne Stafford
Purser: Louis Aulbach
Newsletter Editor: Anne and Tyron Lindabury
Governors: Ann Derby, Bob Arthur, Scott Simmons

1994

Commodore: Paula Dittrick
Vice Commodore: Bob Wall
Fleet Captain: Skip and Mary Kay Donovan 
Recorder: Peggy McCullough
Purser: Bill Grimes
Newsletter Editor: Philip Montgomery
Governor: John Riehl
Governor: Ann Derby
Governor: Robert Stricker

1995
Commodore: Donna Grimes
Vice Commodore: Rudy Rivers
Fleet Captain: Skip Donovan 
Recorder: Marilyn Peery
Purser: Bill Grimes
Newsletter Editor: Jeffery Buchman
Governor: Ann Derby
Governor: Mary Kay Donovan
Governor: Bob Mabe

1996
Commodore: Jim Barton
Vice Commodore: Skip Donovan
Fleet Captain: Donna Grimes 
Recorder: Marilyn Peery
Purser: Robert Crenshaw
Newsletter Editor: Charsea DeBell
Governor: Mary Kay Donovan
Governor: Bob Mabe
Governor: John Olden

1997
Commodore: Bob Arthur
Vice Commodore: Mark Andrus
Fleet Captain: John Bartos 
Recorder: Eva Quearry
Purser: Grady Hicks
Newsletter Editor: Ann Derby
Governor: Chet Tigard
Governor: Wes Simmons
Governor: Mary Carter

1998
Commodore: Bob Arthur
Vice Commodore: Carolyn Mata
Fleet Captain: John Mark Harris 
Recorder: Myrna Salaun
Purser: Grady Hicks
Newsletter Editor: Ann Derby
Governor: John Olden
Governor: Chet Tigard
Governor: Bryan Richter

1999
Commodore: Bob Arthur
Vice Commodore: Carolyn Mata
Fleet Captain: Skip Donovan 
Recorder: Marilyn Peery
Purser: Grady Hicks
Newsletter Editor: Ann Derby
Governor: Mary Kay Donovan
Governor: John Olden
Governor: Chet Tigard

2000
Commodore: John Bartos
Vice Commodore: Candy Donahue
Fleet Captain: Donna Grimes 
Recorder: Carla McCabe
Purser: Grady Hicks
Newsletter Editor: Ann Derby
Governor: Mary Carter
Governor: Paula Dittrick
Governor: Mark Andrus

2001
Commodore: Jim Null
Vice Commodore: Fraser Baker
Fleet Captain: Cheryl Cleary 
Recorder: Marilyn Peery
Purser: Candy Donahue
Newsletter Editor: Ann Derby
Governor: Mary Carter
Governor: Mark Andrus
Governor: Bob Scheffler

2002
Commodore: Fraser Baker
Vice Commodore: Jim Null
Fleet Captain: Randall Nord 
Recorder: Marilyn Peery
Purser: Kevin Casement
Newsletter Editor: Donna Grimes
Governor: Candy Donahue
Governor: Mark Andrus
Governor: Bill Grimes

2003
Commodore: John Ohrt
Vice Commodore: Mary Zaborowski
Fleet Captain: Fraser Baker 
Recorder: Mary Carter
Purser: Kevin Casement
Newsletter Editor: Sherri Blifford
Governor: Bill Grimes
Governor: Paul Woodcock
Governor: Anne (Stafford) Olden

2004
Commodore: John Ohrt
Vice Commodore: Mary Zaborowski
Fleet Captain: Fraser Baker 
Recorder: Anne (Stafford) Olden
Purser: Anna King
Newsletter Editor: Sherri Blifford
Governor: Ron Nunnelly
Governor: Ken Anderson
Governor: Paul Woodcock

2005
Commodore: Rudy Rivers
Vice Commodore: Mary Zaborowski
Fleet Captain: Fraser Baker 
Recorder: Christy Long
Purser: Anna King
Newsletter Editor: Sherri Bllifford
Governor: Ron Nunnelly
Governor: Ken Anderson
Governor: Paul Woodcock

2006
Commodore: Christy Long
Vice Commodore: Rick Brunson
Fleet Captain: Anne Olden 
Recorder: Bob Price
Purser: Fraser Baker
Newsletter Editor: Jo Anne Johnson
Governor: Bob Arthur
Governor: Ken Anderson
Governor: Dana Enos

2007
Commodore: Rick Brunson
Vice Commodore: ??
Fleet Captain: Bob Price 
Recorder: Robert Langley
Purser: Ken Anderson
Newsletter Editor: Cecilia Gill

2008
Commodore: Rick Brunson
Vice Commodore:  Ken McDowell
Fleet Captain: Bob Price
Recorder: Robert Langley
Purser: Ken Anderson
Newsletter Editor: Cecilia Gill

2009
Commodore: Bill Grimes
Vice Commodore: Ken McDowell
Fleet Captain: Donna Grimes 
Recorder: John Ohrt
Purser: Carl Gilson/Harmon Everett
Newsletter Editors: Linda Gorski, Louis Aulbach & John Rich
Boatswain: Paul Woodcock
Webmaster: Fraser Baker

2010
Commodore: Bill Grimes/Ken McDowell
Vice Commodore: Ken McDowell
Fleet Captain: Donna Grimes / Ken McDowell 
Recorder: John Ohrt
Purser: Harmon Everett
Newsletter Editor: Linda Gorski & John Rich
Webmaster: Harmon Everett

2011
Commodore: Ken McDowell
Vice Commodore: Joe Coker
Fleet Captain: Paul Woodcock 
Recorder: John Ohrt
Purser: Harmon Everett
Newsletter Editor: John Rich
Boatswain: Honey Leveen

2012
Commodore: Ken McDowell
Vice Commodore: Joe Coker / acting Commodore
Fleet Captain: Tim Garber / Joe Coker 
Recorder: John Berlinghoff
Purser: Harmon Everett
Newsletter Editor: John Rich
Boatswain: Honey Leveen
Webmaster: Greg Walker

2013
Commodore: Harmon Everett
Vice Commodore: Phil Matticks
Fleet Captain: Dave Kitson 
Recorder: Tisha Matticks
Purser: Bob Naeger
Newsletter Editor: John Rich
Boatswain: Honey Leveen
Webmaster: Greg Walker

2014
Commodore: Harmon Everett
Vice Commodore: Phil Matticks / Will Blumentritt
Fleet Captain: Dave Kitson 
Recorder: Tisha Matticks / John Rich / Frank Ohrt
Purser: Bob Naeger
Newsletter Editor: John Rich
Boatswain: Kenneth Pape
Webmaster: Greg Walker
 
2015
Commodore: Harmon Everett
Vice Commodore: Honey Leveen 
Fleet Captain: Will Blumentritt / Terri Morgan
Recorder: Frank Ohrt
Purser: Bob Naeger
Newsletter Editor: John Rich 
Boatswain: Terri Morgan / Terri Herdlicka
Webmaster: Greg Walker / Jessica Kuhn
 
2016
Commodore: Honey Leveen 
Vice Commodore: Fran Wilcox
Fleet Captain: Natalie Wiest
Recorder: Frank Ohrt
Purser: Bob Naeger / Kent Walters
Newsletter Editor: John Rich 
Boatswain: Terri Herdlicka / Paul Woodcock
Webmaster: Harmon Everett

2017 
Commodore: Honey Leveen 
Vice Commodore: Ann Derby
Fleet Captain: Natalie Wiest
Recorder: Frank Ohrt
Purser: Kent Walters
Newsletter Editor: John Rich 
Boatswain: Paul Woodcock
Webmaster: Harmon Everett
 

The author, Cindy Bartos